Collection

with which bearded dragons we have bred

For years we were specialised in the breeding of bearded dragons. We have successfully bred with the Pogona vitticeps, Pogona henrylawsoni and Pogona mitchelli.

Reptifit has had success with the breeding of the Pogona henrylawsoni. Reptifit was breeding with different colorvariations and was the world’s first with the hypomelanistic (with white nails) Pogona henrylawsoni.

The Pogona mitchelli is a bearded dragon with which there still isn’t a lot of breeding. We had a couple of small breeding groups and with these we had adequate results.

Pogona vitticeps

General

Scientific name:
Pogona vitticeps

Common name:
Inland bearded dragon

Size

Snout-Vent Length:
247 mm

Tail Length:
296 mm

Total Length:
543 mm

Habitat
Origin: Central- till South Australia Temperature: 32 – 35 °C Habitat: half desert, open woods

Pogona henrylawsoni

General
Scientific name: Pogona henrylawsoni Common name: Lawson’s dragon Rankin’s dragon
Size
Snout-Vent Length: 130 mm Tail Length: 170 mm Total Length: 300 mm
Habitat

Origin:
Central and north west Queensland (Australia)

Temperature:
25 – 30 °C

Habitat:
semi-desert

Pogona mitchelli

General
Scientific name: Pogona mitchelli Common name: Mitchell’s bearded dragon
Size
Snouth-Vent Lenth: 163 mm Tail Length: 205 mm Total Length: 368 mm
Habitat
Origin: North west Australia Temperature: 28 – 30 °C Habitat: semi-tropical open woods, desert

Pin It on Pinterest